About
Education:
2005 - 2007
— DNAP, EESAB (École européenne supérieure d’art de Bretagne), Rennes (FR)
2008 - 2010
— DNSEP, EESAB (École européenne supérieure d’art de Bretagne), Rennes (FR)
Upcoming:
2024
Solo:
— Rituals, Mutter, Amsterdam (NL)
Collective Exhibitions:
— He Needs Me, curated by Collection Veys-Verhaevert, Losange, Brussels (BE)
— Art Brussels, 10n, Brussels (BE)
— Still Making Art Volume Seven, curated by Aaron McLaughlin, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL)
— Aire de Repos, curated by Cédric Fauq, CAPC Bordeaux (FR)
— Seating Arrangement, curated by Vivien Kämpf & Robert Bergmann, UA26, Vienna (AUT)
— Resbalar una Cosa, curated by Iñigo Villafranca Apesteguia & Lorenzo Galgó, Can Félipa, Barcelona (ES)
Past:
Solo & Two-Person Exhibitions:
2023
— Lunar Practices, curated by Yue Yuan with b09k, Changsha (CHN)
— Acts 0 — 9, curated by Jérome Nicod, 10n, Bruxelles (BE)
— Entrée Libre, curated by Vincent Verlé, OpenSpace, Nancy (FR)
2022
— JunkSpace, curated by Corey Bartle-Sanderson & Steven Gee, Piccalilli, Londres (UK)
— From Above, As a Rain, curated by Emmanuel Lambion, BN Project, Maison Grégoire, Bruxelles (BE)
— My, Our, Yours. curated by Maud Salembier, FWB booth, Art Brussels, Bruxelles (BE)
— Connected Vessels, curated by César Lecoq, Rolabola, Rouen (FR)
2021
— Elements, curated by Théophile Calot, Florence Loewy, Paris (FR)
2020
— R. W. Rye, with Céline Mathieu, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris (FR)
— Jusqu’à l’envers, curated by Rosario Caltabiano, 22,48m2, Paris (FR)
— A Lukewarm B, Spazio Orr, Brescia (IT)
2018
— Intended Earshot, Coherent, The Others Art Fair, Turin (IT)
— Potentiality of Ten, L21, Palma (ES)
2017
— Code Art Fair, with Zach Bruder, Monteverita, Copenhagen (DA)
Selected Collective Exhibitions:
2024
— Lunar Practices, curated by Yue Yuan with B09k, Bananafish, Shangai (CHN)
2023
— Lavenders Snows, curated by Maud Salembier, La Traverse by Catherine Bastide, Marseille (FR)
— Restes de Traces, curated by Eladio Aguilera Hermoso, Tour D’Orion, Paris (FR)
2022
— Les Lézards, Prix ArtNorac, curated by Elena Cardin, Frac Bretagne (FR)
— The Golden Fang, curated by Fiona Vilmer, Pauline Perplexe, Paris (FR)
2021
— Como la misma Vida, curated by Renato D. Poeta y Aurélien Le G., Barcelone(SP)
— How does one thing of nothing, curated by Eduardo Lopez, FF Projects, Mexico (MX)
— Doppelgänger, curated by Pauline Salinas & Hervé Charles, Kanal Centre Pompidou, Bruxelles (BE)
— Super Hall, Magma Maria, Frankfurt (DE)
— Printtemps, curated by Baptiste Caccia & Edouard Wolton, Fondation Fiminco, Paris (FR)
— Bye Bye His-Story, curated by Emmanuel Lambion, CGII, La Louvière (BE)
2020
— Casa Dolce Casa, curated by Rosario Caltabiano, 22,48 m2, Paris (FR)
— Private Song, curated by Honggyun Mok, Doosan Art Center, Séoul (KR)
— Les choses d’ici-bas, curated by Fabrice Schneider and Florin Filleul, Duflon Racz, Bruxelles (BE)
2019
— Commun Imaginaire, curated by Vincent Verlé, Nancy (FR)
— Revoir encore un été, curated by Hubert Marot, l’Echo des vagues, Ile d’Yeu (FR)
— Lockers Vol.3, curated by Diego Diez & Borja Llobregat, Bozar, Bruxelles (BE)
— Natural Blood Circulation, curated by Cameron Macleod, Aldea, Bergen (NO)
2018
— L’Économie des apostrophes, curated by Julie Pellegrin, La Ferme du Buisson, Noisiel (FR)
— Process Time, curated by Vincent Verlé, Musée de l’Histoire du fer, Nancy (FR)
— Copies, Eric Mouchet, curated by Théophile Calot, Paris (FR)
— On Materiality, Dash, curated by Joachim Coucke, Kortrijk (BE)
— Arco Art Fair, L21, Madrid (SP)
2017
— La Norme Idéale, Levy Delval, Brussels (BE)
— 20cm from the ground, L21, Palma (SP)
— Re-Art2, curated by Julie Senden, Zaventem (BE)
— 62e Salon de Montrouge, curated by Ami Barak and Marie Gautier, Beffroi, Montrouge (FR)
— Abookaspacea, curated by Théophile Calot, Chapelle Haut Quartier, Sète (FR)
2016
— What about the color pink? Do you like pink?, Geukens & De Vil, Knokke-Het Zoute (BE)
— F/F, curated by Théophile Calot, Néon, Lyon (FR)
— Point of View, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (DA)
2015
— Friendly Faces, curated by Middlemarch, Johannes Vogt, New York City (US)
— Forme e Anti forme, curated by Hans M. De Wolf, Fonderia Artistica Battaglia, Milan (IT)
— Family Matters, De la charge, Brussels (BE)
2014
— Midway through the journey, neither here nor there, curated by Thomas Caron & Ward Heirwegh,Antwerp (BE)
— And He Built A Crooked House, curated by Sungpil Yoon, 221A, Vancouver (CA)
— The Stanley parable, Levy Delval, Brussels (BE)
Residencies:
2020
— Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris (FR)
2019
— CCA Andratx, Palma (ES)
— Hangar, Centro de Investigação Artística, Lisbon (PT)
— Aldea, commissariat Curatron, Bergen (NO)
2018
— Curatorial & Artist Residency Program, May, L21, Palma (SP)
2014
— Dar Al-Ma’mûn, November, April until May, Marrakech (MA)
2012
— L.A.R.A.S. (Research Laboratory in the field of Arts and Sciences), January until May, Brussels (BE)
Grants, Awards:
2022
— Laureate for ArtNorac Price, Frac Bretagne, Rennes (FR)
2020
— Laureate for Un Futur pour la Culture, Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles & BN Projects, Bruxelles (BE)
— Laureate for Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles, Solo for Art Brussels, Bruxelles (BE)
2018
— Laureate for VI Premi Vila S. F. Bernareggi, Casa de Cultura Ses Cases Noves, Palma (ES)
2017
— Laureate for 62eme Salon de Montrouge, Beffroi, Montrouge (FR)
2015
— Laureate for Stiftung Buchkunst, Best Design book from all over the World, Leipzig (DE)
2013
— Laureate for Fernand Baudin 2013 for Elements, Horizontal structure — 01, Brussels (BE)
Publications:
2022
— My, Our, Yours., text by Maud Salembier, LaSpore (BE)
2020
— Salon 1, text by Fiona Vilmer, 22,48 m2 (FR)
— Elements, From Their Desk — 03, text by Piero Bisello, Théophile’s Papers, MER. Paper Kunsthalle & LaSpore (FR)
2014
— Elements, Random Notes — 02, text by Gabrielle Besk, Théophile’s Papers (BE)
2013
— Elements, Horizontal Structure — 01, text by Beatrice Lortet, Théophile’s Papers (BE)
Interviews & press:
2024
— Interview, FROG Magazine, by Antoine Espinasseau, France (FR) Forthcoming
— Interview, The Steidz, by Rémi Guezodje, France (FR) Forthcoming
2023
— Six questions, Tique by Welmer Keesmaat, Antwerp (BE)
2022
— Les quatre finalistes bretons du prix Frac Art Norac, by Fabienne Richard, Ouest France (FR)
— The 38th edition of Art Brussels, by Stir World, Brussels (BE)
— Art Brussels, clap 38, by Roger-Pierre Turine, La Libre, Brussels (BE)
2021
— Comment les artistes réinventent le corporatisme, by Rémi Guezodje, France Culture, Paris (FR)
— Salon No. 1, by Fiona Vilmer, Paris (FR)
— L’essenziale Studio, Pilot, Interview by Luca de Stefano, Milan (IT)
— Conversation, Interview by Scandale Project, Paris (FR)
2020
— Artist Talk, by Joo-Ok Kim, Doosan Art Center, Séoul (KR)
— Art in Quarantine, Take our daily life, Umbigo Magazine N°73 (PT)
— Side to Side, by Aurélie Faure, Cité Internationale des Arts de Paris (FR)
— À portée de voix, by Christophe Veys, L’Art Même numéro 81, Brussels (BE)
— Insights, by Louis-Philippe Van Eeckhoutte, Art Brussels (BE)
— The opening response, by Josseline Black-Barnett, Umbigo Magazine web (PT)
— Leipzig’s choice, Phoenix fine arts publishing, Hong Kong (CN)
2019
— 5 years of DASH, Pony Press, Kortrijk (BE)
— Springs Forms, Franco Senesi, London (UK)
— Dateagle Art, by Vanessa Murrell et Martin Mayorga, Londres (UK)
2018
— Intended Earshot at The Others Art Fair, TGR Tv, Turin (IT)
— Intended Earshot, by Elisa Cassissa, La Stampa, Turin (IT)
— Copies, by Oscar Duboÿ, AD magazine (FR)
— Máximo exponente, ABC Cultural, Palma (ES)
2017
— This is Belgium, The Word, Brussels (BE)
2016
— 5 Artists to Watch, by the Sunday Art Fair Artspace (UK)
— Portfolio, Mouvement magazine N°81 (FR)
2015
— Forme e Anti Forme, Vrije Universiteit Brussels (BE)
— Volumes A — E, Open Books, by Charlotte Chettham, Londres (UK)
— The Word, Edition April - May, Brussels (BE)
Collections:
— FRAC Bretagne, Rennes (FR)
— Fundación Camper, Mallorca (ES)
— CCA, Andratx (ES)
— Collection Veys-Verhaevert, Brussels (BE)
— Various private collection